Is Banza Elbows & Cheddar Microwave Mac & Cheese Cups - High Protein, Gluten Free, Shelf-Stable Dinner, 4.2oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Chickpeas, Water, Tapioca, Cocoa Butter, Olive Oil and/or Avocado Oil, Less than 2% of: Yeast, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Salt, Date Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate). Toppings: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomatoes, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Basil. Sauce: Tomato Puree, Date Powder, Salt, Basil, Garlic Powder, Basil Extract, Oregano. Contains: Milk.

Check Banza Elbows & Cheddar Microwave Mac & Cheese Cups - High Protein, Gluten Free, Shelf-Stable Dinner, 4.2oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banza Elbows & Cheddar Microwave Mac & Cheese Cups - High Protein, Gluten Free, Shelf-Stable Dinner, 4.2oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go