Is Banza Homestyle Protein Waffles Vegan?

Description
Lightly crisp exterior yields a tender, slightly dense interior with a mild savory taste; reviewers say it toasts evenly and holds syrup or spreads. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, and reheated snacks. Customers note consistent texture after toasting, convenient preparation, and occasional comments about a faint aftertaste and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- egg
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly crisp exterior yields a tender, slightly dense interior with a mild savory taste; reviewers say it toasts evenly and holds syrup or spreads. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, and reheated snacks. Customers note consistent texture after toasting, convenient preparation, and occasional comments about a faint aftertaste and aroma.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Water, Cocoa Butter, Protein Blend (Egg White, Pea Protein), Cane Sugar, Avocado Oil, Less than 2% of: Tapioca, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Egg.
Check Banza Homestyle Protein Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Homestyle Protein Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


