Is Banza Homestyle Protein Waffles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • tapioca, salt, sunflower lecithin, xanthan gum, natural flavors, baking powder

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly crisp exterior yields a tender, slightly dense interior with a mild savory taste; reviewers say it toasts evenly and holds syrup or spreads. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, and reheated snacks. Customers note consistent texture after toasting, convenient preparation, and occasional comments about a faint aftertaste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Water, Cocoa Butter, Protein Blend (Egg White, Pea Protein), Cane Sugar, Avocado Oil, Less than 2% of: Tapioca, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Egg.

Check Banza Homestyle Protein Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking