Is Banza Mac With Chickpea Pasta Deluxe Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Comforting, mildly savory and slightly nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly firm bite; pieces retain shape when cooked and often hold sauce well. Shoppers note reliable stovetop mac-and-cheese performance, suitability for casseroles and quick reheats, and occasional comments about variable texture between batches, and some mention a grainy mouthfeel occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum. Vegan Cheese: Water, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Tapioca, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Pea Protein Isolate, Sodium Alginate, Yeast Extract, Monoglycerides, Annatto Extract, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vegan Natural Flavor.

Check Banza Mac With Chickpea Pasta Deluxe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch