Is Banza Mac With Chickpea Pasta Deluxe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • monoglycerides

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, mildly savory and slightly nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly firm bite; pieces retain shape when cooked and often hold sauce well. Shoppers note reliable stovetop mac-and-cheese performance, suitability for casseroles and quick reheats, and occasional comments about variable texture between batches, and some mention a grainy mouthfeel occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum. Vegan Cheese: Water, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Tapioca, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Pea Protein Isolate, Sodium Alginate, Yeast Extract, Monoglycerides, Annatto Extract, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vegan Natural Flavor.

Check Banza Mac With Chickpea Pasta Deluxe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch