Is Banza Mac With Chickpea Pasta Deluxe Tree Nut Free?

Description
Comforting, mildly savory and slightly nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly firm bite; pieces retain shape when cooked and often hold sauce well. Shoppers note reliable stovetop mac-and-cheese performance, suitability for casseroles and quick reheats, and occasional comments about variable texture between batches, and some mention a grainy mouthfeel occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
Comforting, mildly savory and slightly nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly firm bite; pieces retain shape when cooked and often hold sauce well. Shoppers note reliable stovetop mac-and-cheese performance, suitability for casseroles and quick reheats, and occasional comments about variable texture between batches, and some mention a grainy mouthfeel occasionally.
Ingredients
Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum. Vegan Cheese: Water, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Tapioca, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Pea Protein Isolate, Sodium Alginate, Yeast Extract, Monoglycerides, Annatto Extract, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vegan Natural Flavor.
Check Banza Mac With Chickpea Pasta Deluxe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Mac With Chickpea Pasta Deluxe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
About this product
Pasta · Dried


