Is Banza Rotini Made From Chickpeas Vegan?

Description
Reviewers note a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, springy texture that holds shape after cooking; it pairs with tomato, cream, and pesto sauces, suits cold pasta salads and baked casseroles, and generally cooks al dente, though some report a denser, slightly grainy bite and occasional clumping during boiling.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reviewers note a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, springy texture that holds shape after cooking; it pairs with tomato, cream, and pesto sauces, suits cold pasta salads and baked casseroles, and generally cooks al dente, though some report a denser, slightly grainy bite and occasional clumping during boiling.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum.
Check Banza Rotini Made From Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Rotini Made From Chickpeas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Pasta · Dried


