Is BAR ALMOND AND CASHEW 45GM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 492
492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MACADAMIA NUTS (40%)_x000D_YOGHURT COMPOUND (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, MILK SOLIDS INCLUDING YOGHURT_x000D_POWDER [3.1%]_x000D_EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 492)_x000D_CITRIC ACID (25%)_x000D_HONEY (14%)_x000D_GLUCOSE (FROM MAIZE)_x000D_PUFFED RICE_x000D_CHICORY EXTRACT (INULIN)
Check BAR ALMOND AND CASHEW 45GM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR ALMOND AND CASHEW 45GM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BAR ALMOND AND CASHEW 45GM is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


