Is Bar-B-Que Beans, Seasoned with Gianelli Italian Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sweet italian sausage
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavor
sweet italian sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baked Beans (Prepared White Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Sweet Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika), Barbeque Sauce (Tomato Sauce (Tomato Paste, Water), Prepared Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Flour, Salt), Brown Sugar, Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Bell Peppers, Onion, Pork, Brown Mustard (Distilled Vinegar And Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Brown Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Cajun Rub (Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Onion, Sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, White Pepper, Cumin), Soybean Oil, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper
Check Bar-B-Que Beans, Seasoned with Gianelli Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-B-Que Beans, Seasoned with Gianelli Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Where to buy
Bar-B-Que Beans, Seasoned with Gianelli Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


