Is Bar-B-Que Beans, Seasoned with Gianelli Italian Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- sweet italian sausage
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baked Beans (Prepared White Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Sweet Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika), Barbeque Sauce (Tomato Sauce (Tomato Paste, Water), Prepared Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Flour, Salt), Brown Sugar, Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Bell Peppers, Onion, Pork, Brown Mustard (Distilled Vinegar And Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Brown Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Cajun Rub (Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Onion, Sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, White Pepper, Cumin), Soybean Oil, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper
Check Bar-B-Que Beans, Seasoned with Gianelli Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-B-Que Beans, Seasoned with Gianelli Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Where to buy
Bar-B-Que Beans, Seasoned with Gianelli Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


