Is BAR-B-QUE CHEESE CURLS, BAR-B-QUE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- a dehydrated blend of cheeses
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- enzymes
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, WATER, ANNATTO COLOR, SALT AND SOYBEAN OIL. A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF CHEESES (GRANULAR AND BLUE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check BAR-B-QUE CHEESE CURLS, BAR-B-QUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR-B-QUE CHEESE CURLS, BAR-B-QUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BAR-B-QUE CHEESE CURLS, BAR-B-QUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


