Is BAR-B-QUE CHEESE CURLS, BAR-B-QUE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavoring
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- enzymes
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, WATER, ANNATTO COLOR, SALT AND SOYBEAN OIL. A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF CHEESES (GRANULAR AND BLUE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check BAR-B-QUE CHEESE CURLS, BAR-B-QUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR-B-QUE CHEESE CURLS, BAR-B-QUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BAR-B-QUE CHEESE CURLS, BAR-B-QUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


