Is BAR CAKE WITH LAYERS OF DARK CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT MOUSSE & DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- whey
- butter
- cream
- milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, HAZELNUTS, SULFITES, CACAO MASS, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CITRIC ACID, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GELATIN, REDUCED-FAT COCOA POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BUTTER OIL, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, VANILLA POWDER, SESAME OIL.
Check BAR CAKE WITH LAYERS OF DARK CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT MOUSSE & DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR CAKE WITH LAYERS OF DARK CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT MOUSSE & DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


