Is BAR, COLD BREW CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein due to manufacturing equipment

milk protein due to manufacturing equipment

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (NATURAL EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR*, COCOA PASTE*, COCOA BUTTER*, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN/EMULSIFIER, VANILLA*. CHUNKS MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK PROTEIN DUE TO MANUFACTURING EQUIPMENT.), ALMOND BUTTER*, ALMONDS*, ALMOND MEAL*, COCOA POWDER* (ALKALIZED), DATE PASTE*, COCONUT OIL*, GROUND FLAX*, COLD BREW COFFEE*, WATER, NAVY BEAN FLOUR*, COCONUT FLOUR*, BANANA PUREE* (BANANAS, ASCORBIC ACID),: GLUTEN-FREE FLAVORS*, POTATO STARCH*, GLUTEN-FREE FLAVORS, CREAM OF TARTAR, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, GREEN COFFEE*, STEVIA*.

Check BAR, COLD BREW CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast