Is BAR, COOKIE BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPECULOOS COOKIE BUTTER (SPECULOOS COOKIE [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], WATER, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], SUGAR, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPECULOOS COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ICING SUGAR (SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPECULOOS COOKIE CRUNCH (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM FAT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID], LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, CINNAMON), EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, COCONUT OIL, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check BAR, COOKIE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, COOKIE BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


