Is BAR, COOKIE BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- unsalted butter
- cheese culture
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- cream
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPECULOOS COOKIE BUTTER (SPECULOOS COOKIE [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], WATER, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], SUGAR, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPECULOOS COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ICING SUGAR (SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPECULOOS COOKIE CRUNCH (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM FAT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID], LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, CINNAMON), EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, COCONUT OIL, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check BAR, COOKIE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, COOKIE BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


