Is BAR, COOKIE BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • egg whites
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • speculoos cookie butter
  • natural flavors
  • unsalted butter
  • sucrose
  • +6 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPECULOOS COOKIE BUTTER (SPECULOOS COOKIE [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], WATER, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], SUGAR, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPECULOOS COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ICING SUGAR (SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPECULOOS COOKIE CRUNCH (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM FAT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID], LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, CINNAMON), EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, COCONUT OIL, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BAR, COOKIE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast