Is Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Ocean Clams, Carrots, Clam Juice, Tomato Paste, Celery, Horseradish (Horseradish, Vinegar and Salt), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Butter (Milk, Salt), Sea Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Parsley, Thyme, Bay Leaves.

Check Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep