Is Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam juice
- ocean clams
clam juice
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Ocean Clams, Carrots, Clam Juice, Tomato Paste, Celery, Horseradish (Horseradish, Vinegar and Salt), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Butter (Milk, Salt), Sea Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Parsley, Thyme, Bay Leaves.
Check Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can
SNOW'S, BUMBLE BEE, ITALIAN STYLE WHITE CLAM SAUCE
Where to buy
Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


