Is Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- clam juice
- ocean clams
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Ocean Clams, Carrots, Clam Juice, Tomato Paste, Celery, Horseradish (Horseradish, Vinegar and Salt), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Butter (Milk, Salt), Sea Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Parsley, Thyme, Bay Leaves.
Check Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can
SNOW'S, BUMBLE BEE, ITALIAN STYLE WHITE CLAM SAUCE
Where to buy
Bar Harbor Chowder Condensed Clam Manhattan Style - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


