Is Bar Harbor, Clams Whole Gourmet Ocean, 6.5 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam juice
- clams
clam juice
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clams, Clam Juice, Sea Salt, Rosemary And Chamomile Extract (To Protect Color)
Check Bar Harbor, Clams Whole Gourmet Ocean, 6.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar Harbor, Clams Whole Gourmet Ocean, 6.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Bar Harbor, Clams Whole Gourmet Ocean, 6.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


