Is Bar-S Franks Premium Beef Original- 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mid-shelf beef franks deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a smooth, springy texture. Consumers report dependable juiciness and fast reheating; common uses include grilling, pan-searing, boiling, and serving in buns for casual meals. Reviews frequently mention affordability, family appeal, and convenient suitability for cookouts and tailgates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Bar-S Franks Premium Beef Original- 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bar-S Franks Premium Beef Original- 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoSmith's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SmoothTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch