Is Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fibre, Gluten-free Oats, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Chocolate Liquor, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Almonds, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Contains: Milk, Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Soy, Almond, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts

Check Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go