Is BARABOO CANDY COMPANY, MINI COW PIE CANDY, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SALT), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUCROSE, MILK FAT & MILK SOLIDS NONFAT), CORN SYRUP, PECANS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT).

Check BARABOO CANDY COMPANY, MINI COW PIE CANDY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go