Is Barbara Lott's Cakes Old Fashion Pound Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter flavoring
  • dry whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached, (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Dry Whey, Soybean Oil, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Corn Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Calcium Propionate (as Preservative), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Alpha Tocopherols As Preservative, Beta Carotene As Color, Corn Oil, Egg, Water, Butter Flavoring, Yellow #5.

Check Barbara Lott's Cakes Old Fashion Pound against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking