Is Barbara's Cinnamon Puffins Cereal Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oat flour

whole grain oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, cinnamon-forward puffed cereal offering crisp, bite-sized rounds that hold texture well in milk; reviewers note strong spice aroma, sweet cinnamon flavor, and enduring crunch. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, served as a snack or used in recipes and lunchboxes; customers praise kid-friendly appeal, convenient portioning, portability, versatility, ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, CORN BRAN, UNSULPHURED MOLASSES, CINNAMON, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). Manufactured in a facility that also processes wheat, milk, hazelnuts, and almonds.

Check Barbara's Cinnamon Puffins Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barbara's Cinnamon Puffins Cereal is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go