Is Barbara's Shredded Spoonfuls™ Multigrain Cereal -- 14 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • whole oat flour
  • added oat bran

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, toasty flavor with mild sweetness pairs with crisp, flaky clusters that soften when milk or yogurt is added. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a crunchy topping for bowls and baking. Reviews note consistent crunch, child-friendly taste, and occasional complaints about sogginess over time. Freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oat Flour (With Added Oat Bran), Yellow Corn Flour (With Added Corn Bran), Unsulphured Molasses, Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Contains Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Contains Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Coconut

Check Barbara's Shredded Spoonfuls™ Multigrain Cereal -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barbara's Shredded Spoonfuls™ Multigrain Cereal -- 14 oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostUnited SupermarketsThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go