Is BARBECUE BEANS WITH HICKORY BBQ BEEF Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor sulfating agent
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEANS (PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CORN SYRUP, PORK, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED TO HELP MAINTAIN FIRMNESS, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), BEEF (SMOKED AND FULLY COOKED), TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, AND NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, WATER, BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SPICE BLEND (SUGAR, SPICE INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SALT, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR SULFATING AGENT), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CHILI POWDER (SPICES, INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BARBECUE BEANS WITH HICKORY BBQ BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE BEANS WITH HICKORY BBQ BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can


