Is BARBECUE BEANS WITH HICKORY BBQ BEEF Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor sulfating agent
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEANS (PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CORN SYRUP, PORK, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED TO HELP MAINTAIN FIRMNESS, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), BEEF (SMOKED AND FULLY COOKED), TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, AND NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, WATER, BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SPICE BLEND (SUGAR, SPICE INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SALT, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR SULFATING AGENT), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CHILI POWDER (SPICES, INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BARBECUE BEANS WITH HICKORY BBQ BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep