Is BARBECUE BEANS WITH HICKORY BBQ BEEF Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor sulfating agent
- natural flavoring
- natural flavorings
- +2 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEANS (PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CORN SYRUP, PORK, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED TO HELP MAINTAIN FIRMNESS, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), BEEF (SMOKED AND FULLY COOKED), TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, AND NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, WATER, BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SPICE BLEND (SUGAR, SPICE INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SALT, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR SULFATING AGENT), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CHILI POWDER (SPICES, INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BARBECUE BEANS WITH HICKORY BBQ BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE BEANS WITH HICKORY BBQ BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can


