Is Barbecue beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cooked green lentils (24%) (water, green lentils), cooked kidney beans (8%) (water, kidney beans), red pepper, cooked chickpeas (6%) (water, chickpeas), adzuki beans (6%), onion, tomato purée, sweetcorm, barbecue style sauce (4,5%) (fructose, sugar, smoked water, tomato purée, molasses, water, glucose syrup, onion powder, smoked salt, acidity regulators: acetic acid, malic acid, smoked paprika, cornflour, ground pimento), sunflower oil, sugar, onion powder, vegetable bouillon (salt, yeast extract, dextrose, potato starch, dried parsley, pepper extract, onion extract, carrot powder, colour: curcumin, marjoram extract, thyme extract), smoked paprika, stabiliser: guar gum, garlic powder,

Check Barbecue beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch