Is Barbecue potato chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, PAPRIKA, TORULA YEAST WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. GLUTEN FREE

Check Barbecue potato chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go