Is BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATOES, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR (GLUTEN FREE), CIDER VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, HONEY, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, RED WINE VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID AND CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.
Check BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


