Is BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR (GLUTEN FREE), CIDER VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, HONEY, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, RED WINE VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID AND CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.

Check BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinatingMeal Prep