Is BARBEQUE SAUCE, HOT, HABANERO INFUSED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- propylene glycol alginate and natural flavors
- natural flavors & garlic powder
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS & GARLIC POWDER), HABANERO PEPPER, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE & MARINADE (WATER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, COLOR CARAMEL, SPICES), PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE AND NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY)), GRANULATE GARLIC, CHILI POWDER, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, CUMIN.
Check BARBEQUE SAUCE, HOT, HABANERO INFUSED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBEQUE SAUCE, HOT, HABANERO INFUSED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


