Is BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken broth concentrate
  • whole brined organic chicken
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE BRINED ORGANIC CHICKEN (CONTAINS UP TO 12% SOLUTION OF: WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HONEY POWDER [ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC HONEY], SEA SALT), ORGANIC BBQ SEASONING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC CHILI POWDER [ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC], ORGANIC PARSLEY, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING [WITH MALTODEXTRIN], ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE).

Check BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepGrilling