Is BARBEQUE SEASONED ROTISSERIE CHICKEN, BARBEQUE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • honey
  • brined whole chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brined Whole Chicken (Contains Up To 12% Of A Solution Of: Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey, Evaporated Cane Sugar), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Vinegar, Salt), Bbq Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide)

Check BARBEQUE SEASONED ROTISSERIE CHICKEN, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BARBEQUE SEASONED ROTISSERIE CHICKEN, BARBEQUE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish