Is Barber Foods Creme Brie Breaded Boneless Raw Stuffed Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • rennet casein
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar/mozzarella/brie cheeses
  • pasteurized cheese product
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • butter
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (containing Up To 13% Of A Solution Of Water, Rice Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Chicken, Salt, Vinegar. Sugar, Natural Flavors), Pasteurized Cheese Product (cheddar/mozzarella/brie Cheeses [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Butter [cream, Salt], Rennet Casein, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Modified Food Starch), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Apples (apples. Sugar), Water, Dehydrated Potatoes (potatoes, Mono, And Diglycerides), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Pear Sauce (dried Pears, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Apple Juice Concentrate (apples), Dehydrated Chives, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Onions, Salt. Spice, Sugar, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Vegetable Oil, Yeast, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow Corn Flour. Prebrowned In Vegetable Oil. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Barber Foods Creme Brie Breaded Boneless Raw Stuffed Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch