Is Barber Foods Creme Brie Breaded Boneless Raw Stuffed Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted chicken
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • rennet casein
  • +2 more

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (containing Up To 13% Of A Solution Of Water, Rice Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Chicken, Salt, Vinegar. Sugar, Natural Flavors), Pasteurized Cheese Product (cheddar/mozzarella/brie Cheeses [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Butter [cream, Salt], Rennet Casein, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Modified Food Starch), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Apples (apples. Sugar), Water, Dehydrated Potatoes (potatoes, Mono, And Diglycerides), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Pear Sauce (dried Pears, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Apple Juice Concentrate (apples), Dehydrated Chives, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Onions, Salt. Spice, Sugar, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Vegetable Oil, Yeast, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow Corn Flour. Prebrowned In Vegetable Oil. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Barber Foods Creme Brie Breaded Boneless Raw Stuffed Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch