Is Barber's Farmhouse Cheesemakers Cheddar with Caramelised Onion 400g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- cheddar cheese
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk), Onion Marmalade, Onion, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Cider Vinegar (Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger) , Redcurrant Juice, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice)
Check Barber's Farmhouse Cheesemakers Cheddar with Caramelised Onion 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barber's Farmhouse Cheesemakers Cheddar with Caramelised Onion 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Barber's Farmhouse Cheesemakers Cheddar with Caramelised Onion 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


