Is BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME Vegan?

Description
Intensely spicy rolled tortilla snacks deliver a bold habanero heat balanced by bright lime tang, with a crunchy, thick texture and heavy seasoning. Commonly eaten as a snack, party chip, or paired with dips; reviewers note strong heat, flavorful lime, messy residue on fingers, and polarizing spice level, mixed reactions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely spicy rolled tortilla snacks deliver a bold habanero heat balanced by bright lime tang, with a crunchy, thick texture and heavy seasoning. Commonly eaten as a snack, party chip, or paired with dips; reviewers note strong heat, flavorful lime, messy residue on fingers, and polarizing spice level, mixed reactions.
Ingredients
corn masa flour (processed with lime), vegetable oil (palm and/or soybean and/or canola and/or rice bran oil), maltodextrin, salt, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, sugar, onion powder, artificial colors (red 40 lake yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5 lake), natural and artificial flavors, gum arabic, mannitol
Check BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


