Is BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy rolled tortilla snacks deliver a bold habanero heat balanced by bright lime tang, with a crunchy, thick texture and heavy seasoning. Commonly eaten as a snack, party chip, or paired with dips; reviewers note strong heat, flavorful lime, messy residue on fingers, and polarizing spice level, mixed reactions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn masa flour (processed with lime), vegetable oil (palm and/or soybean and/or canola and/or rice bran oil), maltodextrin, salt, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, sugar, onion powder, artificial colors (red 40 lake yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5 lake), natural and artificial flavors, gum arabic, mannitol

Check BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping