Is Bare & Bones Bone Broth Instant Beverage Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- chicken bone broth powder
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BONE BROTH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, LEMON JUICE (NON-GMO MALTODEXTRIN *, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GUAR, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, THYME, ONION POWDER, RICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES.
Check Bare & Bones Bone Broth Instant Beverage Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bare & Bones Bone Broth Instant Beverage Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


