Is Barebells Coco Caramel Almond Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein blend
- natural and artificial flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
- glycerin
- calcium caseinate
bovine collagen hydrolysate
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Glycerin, Maltitol, Polydextrose, Cocoa Butter, Coconut, Almonds, Unsweetened Chocolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric (color), Beet Powder (color), Soy Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soybeans and Almonds.
Check Barebells Coco Caramel Almond Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Coco Caramel Almond Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


