Is Barebells Double Bite Caramel Crisp 2 x 27.5g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • collagen

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Maltitol, Erythritol, Xylitol, Sucralose), Soy Protein, Polydextrose, Collagen, Hydrolysate, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Oil, Cocoa Mass, Tapioca Starch, Skimmed-Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring

Check Barebells Double Bite Caramel Crisp 2 x 27.5g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barebells Double Bite Caramel Crisp 2 x 27.5g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast