Is Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Carmael Cashew Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • calcium caseinate
  • calcium
  • +1 more

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-like flavor with nutty undertones and a candy-like profile. Texture combines a soft, chewy center with a firmer exterior and occasional crunchy pieces. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or on-the-go treat; reviewers praise the taste and convenience but mention occasional stickiness, sensitivity to warmth, and variable sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, MILK PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, BOVINE COLLAGEN HYDROLYSATE, MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, ROASTED CASHEW PIECES, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PEANUT PASTE (PEANUTS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: MILK, CASHEW, PEANUTS. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES WHEAT, GLUTEN, SOYBEANS, SESAME, OTHER TREE NUTS, AND EGGS.

Check Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Carmael Cashew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast