Is Barebells Peppermint Bark Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- lecithin
- natural flavours
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- +1 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Polydextrose, Water, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Sucralose, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Soy Protein, Lecithin, Beet Powder (colour), Citric Acid, Annatto, Red Radish Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Powder (colour), Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Red Radish Juice Concentrate, Artificial Flavours, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Protein. Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, Eggs, Sesame and Tree Nuts.
Check Barebells Peppermint Bark Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Peppermint Bark Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


