Is Barebells Protein Bar Chocolate Dough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • excessive consumption may cause a laxathe fitest kous artificial and natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, dough-like center and slightly chewy texture; a smooth exterior provides contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-workout treat, reviewers note satisfying mouthfeel and convenient portability, while some comment on sweetness levels and occasional artificial aftertaste and packaging inconsistencies reported by some buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Suvine Collagen Hydrolysate, Glycerin, Maltitol, Polydextrose, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Water, May Contain: Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Clutch Soy Protein Isolate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Excessive Consumption May Cause A Laxathe Fitest Kous" Artificial And Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Soybeans.

Check Barebells Protein Bar Chocolate Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go