Is Baresa Authentic Italian Wholewheat Fusilli Durum Wheat Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum whole wheat
durum whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum Whole Wheat. Contains: Soya And Mustard.
Check Baresa Authentic Italian Wholewheat Fusilli Durum Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baresa Authentic Italian Wholewheat Fusilli Durum Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LENTILS, BROCCOLI, LEAFY GREENS, BULGUR WHEAT, WHITE BEANS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA IN AN ITALIAN STYLE SAUCE POWER BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
Trader Joe's Spaghetti Authentic Italian Pasta
Trader Giotto's Authentic Italian Penne Arrabbiata
Trader Joe's Italian Fusilli
Brami Spaghetti High Protein Pasta, Made in Italy, 21g Protein, High Fiber, Low Carb Vs. Regular Pasta Noodles, Durum Wheat Plus Lupini Beans, Bronze Cut Shelf-Stable Noodles, 14.5 oz Box
About this product
Pasta · Dried


