Is Baresa Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • egg yolk powder

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

73% Tomato Purée, 9% Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, 4.5% Onion Purée, Sugar, Lactose (milk), Modified Maize Starch, 0.9% Basil, Salt, Egg Yolk Powder (egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Enzymes), Cheese Powder (cheese (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Sodium Citrates), Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract, Flavourings, Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Baresa Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping